OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H336408 ND
[…] Consequently, the rate applicable to the protested entries is the date on which the entry is filed and estimated duties deposited "[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided for." Id. Such a provision appears in 19 C.F.R. 141.68(a)(3), which dictates that merchandise must arrive within port limits for this subsection to apply. This requirement is further emphasized by 19 C.F.R. 141.68(e), which states that:

Merchandise will not be authorized for release, nor will an entry or an entry summary which serves as both the entry and entry summary be considered filed or presented, until the merchandise has arrived within the port limits with the intent to unlade.

Therefore, an entry cannot legally be deemed "filed or presented" until the subject merchandise arrives at the port where it will be unladen and entered.

CBP has previously addressed the date of entry constraints imposed by 19 C.F.R. 141.68(e).